Steeple Bumpstead Bowls League
Steeple Bumpstead Bowls League - Logo

Steeple Bumpstead Bowls League

Honours and Timeline

Division 1

Castle Hedingham A

Castle Hedingham A

Champions 2018

Runners Up 2015, 2019

Cavendish A

Cavendish A

Runners Up 2018

Radwinter A

Radwinter A

Champions 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Steeple Bumpstead A

Steeple Bumpstead A

Runners Up 2016

Stoke-by-Clare Blue

Stoke-by-Clare Blue

Champions 2019

Runners Up 2014, 2017

2019

League Champions & Runners Up

  • Division 1 | Champions: Stoke-by-Clare Blue | Runners Up: Castle Hedingham A
  • Division 2 | Champions: Cornard B | Runners Up: Clavering
  • Division 3 | Champions: Clare | Runners Up: Balsham B

Knock Out Cups

  • League Cup - Division 1 | Champions: Steeple Bumpstead A | Finalists: Cavendish A
  • League Cup - Division 2 | Champions: Cornard B | Finalists: Cavendish B
  • League Cup - Division 3 | Champions: Castle Hedingham D | Finalists: Stoke-by-Clare Green 
  • Walter Smith Cup | Champions: Radwinter A | Runners Up: Stoke-by-Clare Blue

Competition Winners

  • Open Singles | Champion: Ryan McNeil (Cornard) | Runner-up: Scott Brown (Radwinter)
  • Open Under 25's Singles | Champion: Tom Lesslie | Runner-up: Alix Rouse (Saffron Walden)
  • Open Pairs | Champions: Peter Whitmore & Mick Taberer (Haverhill Town) | Runners-up: Peter Brooks & Ryan McNeil (Cornard)
  • Two Wood Mixed Pairs | Champions: Kevin Moore & Alice Moore (Radwinter) | Runners-up: Gill Bush & Robbie Steward (Stoke-by-Clare)
  • Open Triples | Champions: Roy Etheridge, Steve Lesslie & Tom Lesslie (Castle Hedingham) | Finalists: Mick Harvey, Kevin Moore & Ray Searle (Radwinter)

2018

League Champions & Runners Up

  • Division 1 | Champions: Castle Hedingham A | Runners Up: Cavendish A
  • Division 2 | Champions: Sudbury | Runners Up: Cornard A
  • Division 3 | Champions: Cornard B | Runners Up: Birdbrook

Knock Out Cups

  • League Cup - Division 1 | Champions: Stoke-by-Clare Blue | Finalists: Cavendish A
  • League Cup - Division 2 | Champions: Haverhill Town A | Finalists: Cornard A
  • League Cup - Division 3 | Champions: Stoke-by-Clare Green | Finalists: Birdbrook
  • Walter Smith Cup | Champions: Haverhill Town B | Runners Up: Stoke-by-Clare Green

Competition Winners

  • Open Singles | Champion: Kevin Moore (Radwinter) | Finalist: Alix Rouse (Saffron Walden)
  • Open Under 25's Singles | Not played
  • Open Pairs | Champions: Ray Farrant & Kevin Nichols (Stoke-by-Clare) | Finalists: Bill Gibson & Nick Dykes (Radwinter)
  • Two Wood Mixed Pairs | Champions: Kevin & Gill Nichols (Stoke-by-Clare) | Finalists: Kevin Moore & Alice Moore (Radwinter)
  • Open Triples | Champions: Mick Harvey, Kevin Moore & Ray Searle (Radwinter) | Finalists: Mick Debenham, Ryan McNeil & Ken Hollingsworth (snr) (Cornard)

2017

League Champions & Runners Up

  • Division 1 | Champions: Radwinter A | Runners Up: Stoke-by-Clare
  • Division 2 | Champions: Radwinter B | Runners Up: Cavendish B
  • Division 3 | Champions: Cornard | Runners Up: Sudbury

Knock Out Cups

  • League Cup - Division 1 | Champions: Cavendish A | Finalists: Radwinter A
  • League Cup - Division 2 | Champions: Cavendish B | Finalists: Quendon
  • League Cup - Division 3 | Champions: Cornard | Finalists: Clare
  • Walter Smith Cup | Champions: Radwinter A | Runners Up: Haverhill Town B

Competition Winners

  • Open Singles | Champion: Kevin Moore (Radwinter) | Finalist: Scott Brown (Castle Camps)
  • Open Under 25's Singles | Champion: Mihretab Welday (Quendon) | Finalist: Kyla Etheridge (Quendon)
  • Open Pairs | Champions: Chris Ford & Brian Fleming (Castle Hedingham) | Finalists: Ray Farrant & Kevin Nichols (Stoke-by-Clare)
  • Two Wood Mixed Pairs | Champions: Kevin Moore & Alice Moore (Radwinter) | Finalists: Chris Ford & Janet Ford (Castle Hedingham)
  • Open Triples | Champions: Mick Harvey, Peter Searle & Kevin Moore (Radwinter) | Finalists: Peter Whitmore, John Senior & Luke Whitmore (Haverhill Town)

2016

League Champions & Runners Up

  • Division 1 | Champions: Radwinter A | Runners Up: Steeple Bumpstead A
  • Division 2 | Champions: Stoke-by-Clare | Runners Up: Delphi
  • Division 3 | Champions: Balsham B | Runners Up: Cavendish B

Knock Out Cups

  • League Cup - Division 1 | Champions: Castle Camps | Finalists: Steeple Bumpstead A
  • League Cup - Division 2 | Champions: Stoke-by-Clare | Finalists: Delphi
  • League Cup - Division 3 | Champions: Cavendish B| Finalists: Castle Hedingham C
  • Walter Smith Cup | Champions: Stoke-by-Clare | Runners Up: Castle Camps

Competition Winners

  • Open Singles | Champion: Ray Farrant (Stoke-by-Clare) | Finalist: Kevin Moore (Radwinter)
  • Open Pairs | Champions: Kevin Moore & Mick Harvey (Radwinter) | Finalists: Geoff Bush & Aubrey Chinnery (Clare)
  • Two Wood Mixed Pairs | Champions: Ray Farrant & Kate Dadd (Stoke-by-Clare) | Finalists: Scott Brown & Julie Jones (Castle Camps)
  • Open Triples | Champions: Mick Harvey, John Howell & Kevin Moore (Radwinter) | Finalists: Ron French, Graham Young & Tony Green (Quendon)

2015

League Champions & Runners Up

  • Division 1 | Champions: Radwinter A | Runners Up: Castle Hedingham A
  • Division 2 | Champions: Steeple Bumpstead A | Runners Up: Quendon
  • Division 3 | Champions: Radwinter B | Runners Up: Clare

Knock Out Cups

  • League Cup - Division 1 | Champions: Castle Hedingham A | Finalists: Cavendish A
  • League Cup - Division 2 | Champions: Steeple Bumpstead A | Finalists: Balsham B
  • League Cup - Division 3 | Champions: Castle Hedingham C | Finalists: Radwinter B
  • Walter Smith Cup | Champions: Radwinter B | Runners Up: Quendon

Competition Winners

  • Open Singles | Champion: Steve Laver (Stoke-by-Clare) | Finalist: Richard Young (Delphi)
  • Open Under 25's Singles | Champion: Alix Rouse (Saffron Walden) 
  • Open Pairs | Champions: Tim Grayson & Brian Stack (Cavendish) | Finalists: John Senior & Peter Whitmore (Haverhill Town)
  • Two Wood Mixed Pairs | Champions: Lynda Richardson & Cliff Richardson (Quendon) | Finalists: Rose Goodwin & Ron Goodwin (Castle Camps)
  • Open Triples | Champions: Dave Taylor, Steve Collyer & John Field (Karro) | Finalists: Rose Goodwin, Julie Jones & Scott Brown (Castle Camps)

2014

League Champions & Runners Up

  • Division 1 | Champions: Radwinter A | Runners Up: Stoke-by-Clare
  • Division 2 | Champions: Cavendish A | Runners Up: Castle Camps A
  • Division 3 | Champions: Balsham B | Runners Up: Castle Camps B

Knock Out Cups

  • League Cup - Division 1 | Champions: Saffron Walden | Finalists: Stoke-by-Clare
  • League Cup - Division 2 | Champions: Cavendish A | Finalists: Haverhill Town A
  • League Cup - Division 3 | Champions: Birdbrook | Finalists: Clare
  • Walter Smith Cup | Champions: Karro | Runners Up: Delphi

Competition Winners

  • Open Singles | Champion: Barry Taylor (Quendon) | Finalist: Aubrey Chinnery (Stoke-by-Clare)
  • Open Under 25's Singles | Champion: John Taylor (Quendon) | Finalist: Liam Taylor (Quendon)
  • Open Pairs | Champions: Luke Banks & Peter Searle (Quendon) | Finalists: Kevin Moore & Diane Freeman (Radwinter)
  • Two Wood Mixed Pairs | Champions: Malcolm & Lyn Page (Haverhill Town) | Finalists: Roy Etheridge & Jan Hall (Steeple Bumpstead)
  • Open Triples | Champions: Scott Brown, Jule Jones & Rose Goodwin (Castle Camps) | Finalists: Ron Goodwin, Brian Church & Mary Walters (Castle Camps)

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Sponsor

Sponsor

Contact Us

Any feedback, suggestions or issues with the site, just let us know.

Send a message

Our Sponsors...